Workers' Comp
[…] The bureau also announced that it has released a new Statistical Data Form. The new SD Form 2 will replace SD Form 1 as of May 6.

TEXAS

The Division of Workers’ Compensation (DWC) has published its 2018 Medical Quality Review Annual Audit Plan. Health care providers will be reviewed at random for appropriateness of prescribing opioids and for record-keeping of opioid prescribing, and for referring patients for testing. The testing could include muscle testing, range of motion testing, needle electromyography and nerve conduction tests, the audit states. Texas Labor Code §413.002 requires the division “monitor health care providers, insurance carriers, independent review organizations and workers’ compensation claimants who receive medical services to ensure the compliance of those persons with rules adopted by the commissioner relating to health care, including medical policies and fee guidelines.” Texas Administrative Code Section 180.3 lays out the parameters of compliance audits.

The DWC has also posted its notice for annual reporting for employers without workers’ compensation insurance.